Beeswax In Skin Care Products

Bee HiveBeeswax is a natural ingredient that has several therapeutic properties. You can find it in skincare products such as lip balms, butters and lotions; centuries ago, before the development of paraffin candles, beeswax candles were commonplace too. Today, churches still use beeswax candles. If you are making your own natural skincare products, you might want to first understand a little bit about beeswax – and why it is added to cosmetic products.

Source of Beeswax

Beeswax is not extracted from a plant, unlike many other natural skincare ingredients; it is actually a natural product of the honey bee (genus Apis). Worker honeybees secrete a waxy substance to build the walls of the honeycomb. The beehive has to be at just the right temperature (91 to 97 degrees Fahrenheit) for the worker bees to be able to secrete the wax; the bees maintain the temperature within the hive by using water and flapping their wings in order to circulate air (source: The Chemistry of Bees).

The honeycomb is the home and workplace of the honeybee where both baby honeybees are raised and honey and pollen are stored. Beeswax is collected from the honeycomb by heating the honeycomb in water so that the wax separates from the water when it cools down (a similar process to the distillation of essential oils). It takes a lot of honey to produce a small quantity of beeswax; 10 pounds of honey yields just one pound of beeswax (source: Alabama Bee and Honey Producers).

Chemistry of Beeswax

Secreted beeswax is a white to colorless substance in liquid form; this turns into a yellow, tough, waxy solid substance on contact with the air. The color of solid beeswax may vary due to resins and plant material in the geographical area where the beeswax is produced. Beeswax can be softened by heat to work with for cosmetic product making. Beeswax is chemically composed of fatty acids, hydrocarbons and other minor components (source: What is Beeswax?).

Therapeutic Properties

Beeswax contains Vitamin A and has anti-bacterial properties; centuries ago it was used as an antiseptic. It is excellent for use in skin care because it is an emollient, skin softener and skin soother. It also helps the skin to retain moisture (source: Cosmetic Properties of Beeswax). Beeswax has the aroma of honey and flower pollen.

Why Beeswax is Added to Cosmetic Products

Beeswax has several roles in cosmetic making; it can be used as a binding agent, skin-conditioning agent, thickening agent and can help to absorb water in a product. It is a common ingredient in lip balms, body butters, lipsticks, lotions, soaps and facial creams. It is solid at room temperature, so you need to heat it up first in order to be able to combine it with other cosmetic ingredients when making your own cosmetic products. Once it has cooled down, it will become solid again. Beeswax is sometimes available as beeswax granules or pastilles for cosmetic making.

Using Beeswax for Cosmetics

Beeswax should not be confused with other types of waxes that some plants produce; for example, Candelilla wax which is extracted from Euphorbia cerifera or Carnauba wax which is extracted from Copernicia cerifera. These types of waxes are not the same product as beeswax, although both are also used in cosmetic making. However, beeswax is one of the most popular waxes used in cosmetic making.

Photo by Barabeke

Incoming search terms:

  • beeswax for cosmetic
  • beeswax cosmetic uses in the past centuries
  • organic beeswax for skin

Comments

  1. Thanks for your great post. Beeswax candles burn producing no smoke; paraffin candles on the other hand emit a black soot. That is the main reason churches use these candles…the want to protect their paintings and religious artifacts.

  2. Thank you so much Sharon for such an informative and fairly exhaustive article on beeswax. I am continually amazed at God’s creation and how it will provide all of health and body needs, if we would only allow use it. We use beeswax in a great number of our products and our customers rave about them. Beeswax is a simple and effective bath and body ingredient. Thank you for your time and effort that is clearly seen in this article. Bless you.

Speak Your Mind

*

Facebook

Get the Facebook Likebox Slider Pro for WordPress